Privacy

The Michigan Community College Association has created this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our firm commitment to your privacy. The following discloses our information gathering and dissemination practices for this web site: (http://www.micollegesonline.org/). Students who seek to enroll for courses will be asked to fill out an Admissions Request. The personal information submitted on this request will only be used to complete an admission, enrollment, or other activities that support your enrollment and completion of the course(s). This personal information will not be shared, sold, or distributed in any manner except to support your academic work through the collaborative to providers associated with your course work. Students may be contacted (via e-mail or phone) by authorized personnel of a Michigan community college as your student information is processed. Consistent with federal guidelines (FERPA) you may also be contact by college personnel (or their authorized representatives) undertaking legitimate research to improve the quality of online education.

Security

Network Solutions Seal

This site has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Personal information is stored in a secure database, is password protected, and made available only to MCO staff, or participating college employees who need access in order to process your admission, enrollments, record your progress through your courses, or transcript your student records.  All information submitted by students is done in the secure mode of your browser - click on the secure seal to the right for more information about the security of our web site.

Protecting Your Personal Information

For more information about how you can protect your personal information, MCO recommends a web site maintained by the Office of the Inspector General of the United States Department of Education: Reduce Your Risk of Identity Theft

Linked web sites:

This site: (http://www.micollegesonline.org) contains links to other sites which are not under our control with regard to privacy policies or content. The Michigan Community College Association is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such connected Web sites.

Contact Information for the Web Site:

If you have any questions about this privacy statement or the privacy practices of this site, you may contact:

Ronda Edwards
Michigan Community College Association
222 North Chestnut Street
Lansing, MI 48933-1000
redwards@mccvlc.org


Contact

{{ INTENT.contactCommentCharsMessage(aboutPage.contact.comment) }}

All fields are required.

Your message has been successfully submitted!

{{ helpPage.contact.generalError }}